Privacy Policy

Addenbrooke’s Post Graduate Medical Centre is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we deal with the personal information you provide to us, including information we gather about you from your visit to our website.

By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a ‘data controller’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details. We collect personal information when you ask about our course activities, register with us on a membership scheme, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information. By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this website, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you, it relates to (i) the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the website (ii) the type of browser and operating system you use (iii) the date and time of your visit, (iv) the pages you visit, and (v) the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to help improve our service.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, educational products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and for the purposes of the education.

Your personal contact details will not be provided to anyone outside of the Cambridge University Hospitals Trust. Your name, place of business may be provided to sponsors of any meeting you register yourself to. In addition to this your name along with any declared special dietary requirements will be made available to Caterers & External venues.The website developer Rubber Cheese will have access to data on the site for site maintenance purposes but will not make any contact with you nor will they pass on your data outside their company. We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction and for police investigations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we use our best endeavours to protect your personal information, Addenbrooke’s Postgraduate Medical Centre cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use 'cookies'

To view our cookie policy, please click here, for the drop-down box which will have appeared on your first visit to the site.

Users 16 Years and Under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Addenbrooke’s Postgraduate Medical Centre website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we reserve the right to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter as regularly as we choose. We reserve the right to include content from sites including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us or by an announcement on this site. Your continued use of this site, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Opting Out of PGMC Communications

If you do not wish to receive future communications from PGMC please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Post Graduate Medical Centre, Box 111, Addenbrooke’s Hospital,

Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP

email: jlg37@medschl.cam.ac.uk

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to us or email us at the addresses given below enclosing your postal details:

Data Protection Officer

Post Graduate Medical Centre, Box 111, Addenbrooke’s Hospital,

Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP

email: jlg37@medschl.cam.ac.uk

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at the above address.

Thank you for visiting our site. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Post Graduate Medical Centre, Box 111, Addenbrooke’s Hospital,

Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 0SP

email: jlg37@medschl.cam.ac.uk

View Our Latest Courses